Mount the Cisco Nexus 5596UP in the rack

Installing an HCP SAIN System - Final On-Site Setup

Version
9.7.x
File Size
41914 KB
Audience
anonymous
Part Number
MK-98ARC020-34
  1. Install M5 caged nuts in the rear of the rack in the bottom square holes of rack positions U37 and U39 and the top square hole of rack positions U38 and U40 on both the left and right side of the rack.
  2. Slide the first switch into place in U37, taking care to align the rear mounting bracket on the switch with the mounting rails attached to the front of the rack.
  3. Secure the switch to the rack using four M5 screws.
    Note: Although the following graphic shows the switch backwards, the principal is the same, and the general procedure should be followed.


  4. After the switch is all the way in the rack, secure the front rack-mount brackets to the rack using M5 rack screws (2 in each bracket).


  5. Repeat steps 2-4 to mount the other Cisco Nexus 5596UP switch in rack unit 39.
  6. Use M5 screws with plastic washers to install perforated blanking panels in the front of the switch rack units.