Install the Cisco N3K and N9K rails

Installing an HCP RAIN System - Final On-Site Setup

Version
9.7.x
File Size
35463 KB
Audience
anonymous
Part Number
MK-98ARC016-35

  1. Determine which end of the chassis is to be located in the cold aisle as follows:
    • If the switch has port-side intake modules (fan modules with burgundy coloring), position the switch so that its ports will be in the cold aisle.
    • If the switch has port-side exhaust modules (fan modules with blue coloring), position the switch so that its fan and power supply modules will be in the cold aisle
  2. Position the front rack-mount bracket and the rear rack-mount bracket so that its screw holes are aligned to the screw holes on the side of the chassis.
    Note: You can align the holes in the rack-mount bracket to the holes on the side of the chassis (see the two ways to mount these brackets on a typical chassis in the following figure). The holes that you use depend on the requirements of your rack and the amount of clearance required for interface cables (3 inches [7.6 mm] minimum) and module handles (1 inch [2.5 mm] minimum).


  3. Secure the front-mount bracket and the back-mount bracket to the chassis using four M4 screws and tighten each screw to 12in-lb (1.36 N·m) of torque.
  4. Repeat step 1 for the other front rack-mount bracket and the other back-mount bracket on the other side of the switch. Position that bracket the same distance from the front of the switch.
  5. If you are not installing the chassis into a grounded rack, attach a customer-supplied grounding wire to the chassis (see Grounding the chassis). If you are installing the chassis into a grounded rack, you can skip this step.
  6. Install the slider rails on the rack or cabinet:
    1. Determine which two posts of the rack or cabinet you should use for the slider rails. Of the four vertical posts in the rack or cabinet, two will be used for the front mount brackets attached to the easiest accessed end of the chassis, and the other two posts will have the slider rails.
    2. Position a slider rail at the desired level on the back side of the rack and use 12-24 screws or 10-32 screws, depending on the rack thread type, to attach the rails to the rack (see the following figure). Tighten 12-24 screws to 30 in-lb (3.39 N·m) of torque and tighten 10-32 screws to 20 in-lb (2.26 N·m) of torque.


  7. Repeat step 3 to attach the other slider rail to the other side of the rack. To make sure that the slider rails are at the same level, use a level tool, tape measure, or carefully count the screw holes in the vertical mounting rails.